DVT deep vein thrombosis forum

       Home    1 2 [Next Page>>]

number of replies (28) - Page 1 of 2
Why is high INR dangerous?
Started by Michelle
Posted: September 24, 2009 at 12:41
Hi guys,

I know this is probably basic basic, and I know what have a high INR means...I just don't know the complications well enough to understand.

I know I have thinner blood, which is potentially dangrous if I were to get cut, fall etc...

I remember the doctor's talking about internal bleeding...can that happen spontaneously, or does it have to be provoked by some kind of blow?

I feel so much...saer with a high INR than with a low one for some reason and I don't know if that's logical.

To top it all off, I am studying abroad right now which complicates things if anything were to ever happen....god forbid.

Thanks!
13560
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #1 by Pam
Posted: September 25, 2009 at 16:53
Having your INR too high is very dangerous. It can take the smallest bump to suffer from a hematoma, and could lead to bleeding internally. I fell off my bicycle in Italy and landed on my knee, and ended up in hospital as my INR was about 8. They took me off warfarin then and there. I can understand your thinking that as long as your blood is thin, you are unlikely to have another clot, but having it too high is potentially more dangerous. Try and maintain your INR at about 2.5 to 3, and you will be fine.
13569
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #2 by FUZZYNUTTS
Posted: May 3, 2010 at 23:51
My kock is long, hard and throbing for a high INR!!!!!!!!
16187
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #3 by pamela
Posted: May 4, 2010 at 03:38
Don't feed trolls, people, on an unmoderated board. "Pam" is correct, it's the risk of the
kind of bump you don't even notice creating internal bleeding. An INR of 2.0-3.0 is ideal,
an INR of 4 or even 5 isn't really cause for panic unless you are an older person with
more papery skin, except that it does mean that levels need to be managed so they come
down. An actual accident with road rash, a bump to the head, etc. are worthy of medical
attention even at the 2.0-3.0 range.
16189
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #4 by Allen
Posted: January 17, 2011 at 13:05
I was on vacation and my lower left leg started to swell. I figured that since I was as Disney and walking a lot, this was the reason. The following morning my left leg was hard and 5 inches larger than my right. I called the on duty nurse and was advised to "get my ass to the hospital". They thought it was a clot. It turned out that my INR was 7 and there was a spontaneous bleed in my leg. They gave me FFP and Vit K. My INR was at 0.96 approx. 6 hours later. It does not take long. I was in the hospital for three days. They did not find any injury to my leg. It was found that the medication I took for a Sinus Infection, (Autgmentin), raised my INR and caused the problem. I was lucky that the bleed did not happen in my head or I would not be typing this. I had taken Augmentin prior so my Doctor did not think of this reaction for me. He does now. I am still on light duty and from what my Doctor tells me, I will be okay in a couple of months. The leg still swells slightly. I was told that this was due to the damage to the veins that is not permanent. Something like the valves in the veins that allowed blood to flow up and not down are now letting it flow both ways. I will wear Compression Stocking from now on. I love it, not. But it helps and will let me keep active. Advice, watch your INR and be very careful of drug interactions. You never know what can effect your INR.
19758
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #5 by Allen
Posted: January 17, 2011 at 13:05
I was on vacation and my lower left leg started to swell. I figured that since I was as Disney and walking a lot, this was the reason. The following morning my left leg was hard and 5 inches larger than my right. I called the on duty nurse and was advised to "get my ass to the hospital". They thought it was a clot. It turned out that my INR was 7 and there was a spontaneous bleed in my leg. They gave me FFP and Vit K. My INR was at 0.96 approx. 6 hours later. It does not take long. I was in the hospital for three days. They did not find any injury to my leg. It was found that the medication I took for a Sinus Infection, (Autgmentin), raised my INR and caused the problem. I was lucky that the bleed did not happen in my head or I would not be typing this. I had taken Augmentin prior so my Doctor did not think of this reaction for me. He does now. I am still on light duty and from what my Doctor tells me, I will be okay in a couple of months. The leg still swells slightly. I was told that this was due to the damage to the veins that is not permanent. Something like the valves in the veins that allowed blood to flow up and not down are now letting it flow both ways. I will wear Compression Stocking from now on. I love it, not. But it helps and will let me keep active. Advice, watch your INR and be very careful of drug interactions. You never know what can effect your INR.
19759
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #6 by Allen
Posted: January 17, 2011 at 13:06
I was on vacation and my lower left leg started to swell. I figured that since I was as Disney and walking a lot, this was the reason. The following morning my left leg was hard and 5 inches larger than my right. I called the on duty nurse and was advised to "get my ass to the hospital". They thought it was a clot. It turned out that my INR was 7 and there was a spontaneous bleed in my leg. They gave me FFP and Vit K. My INR was at 0.96 approx. 6 hours later. It does not take long. I was in the hospital for three days. They did not find any injury to my leg. It was found that the medication I took for a Sinus Infection, (Autgmentin), raised my INR and caused the problem. I was lucky that the bleed did not happen in my head or I would not be typing this. I had taken Augmentin prior so my Doctor did not think of this reaction for me. He does now. I am still on light duty and from what my Doctor tells me, I will be okay in a couple of months. The leg still swells slightly. I was told that this was due to the damage to the veins that is not permanent. Something like the valves in the veins that allowed blood to flow up and not down are now letting it flow both ways. I will wear Compression Stocking from now on. I love it, not. But it helps and will let me keep active. Advice, watch your INR and be very careful of drug interactions. You never know what can effect your INR.
19760
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #7 by melanie mancuso
Posted: March 25, 2011
my last 4 inr finger prick test have been 1. 1.7 1.4 1. today it was 3.6 my nurse said that although i should be 2.5 and that i had gone from 1. to 3.6 in one week i should carry on with the same dose of warferin . you have to watch for any significant bruising and or bleeding just a little knock or fall could be dangerous so all i can say is pleasebe careful , i really don t know what else to say as i don t really know tht much about the subject x

20819
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #8 by simantov s.mutal
Posted: July 26, 2011 at 18:18
i am 78 ... year old man. I have AT. I am on coumadine. Usually 3.00-2.50

look at last weeks now
4.7 early july 2.7 mid july 6.3 21 july 2.5 26 july.......cannot understand... no cardilogist seems to give me an answer... now i am taking i mg a day... till 3 august

okease advice thanks
22106
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #9 by Dick11
Posted: March 15, 2012 at 13:45
I am 38, have aortic valve replacement and Checked INR today and it was 5.3 (rechecked 5.0) now my doctor say to just take it easy until it comes down to my range of 2.5 to 3.5 for a couple of days. I have to plow fields this weekend and play with my son for his birthday.Guess I will just have to watch every move I make for now. I love reading everyones input.
24268
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #10 by Speedy2
Posted: March 16, 2012 at 19:37
Measurement of my INR began 6 days ago and has varied from 0.08 to today's high of 4.2. People have suggested lots of reasons for this, two reasons of which are (a) I stopped having a pint of beer every night and (b) I stopped smoking! I've also given up my Health art diet because it comprises lettuce, olive oil and oily fish, and oats.
Information from nurses and doctors about this is zilch, so I'm not sure if I'm doing right or wrong in not eating the foods I have always ate. Any ideas from you all would be welcome.
24294
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #11 by Diane
Posted: March 16, 2012 at 21:58
It's probably early in the treatment stage to have your dosage stable. I was told that a healthy diet is good, with regular intake of the foods which can effect INR so that dosing can be adjusted and hopefully INR will not swing.

congratulations on stopping smoking
24297
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #12 by Jan
Posted: August 18, 2012 at 04:09
I was recently diagnosed as having Atrial Fibrilation and put on
Warferin (various dosage dependant on my INR reading each week).
After a couple of weeks, the INR reader was unable to give a reading,
I was advised to stop taking the warferin, and should I have any
unusual side effects over the weekend, go straight to A & E. That
same night my urine went dark red, I went to A & E and was admitted
with a high INR (8), which meant I was bleeding internally. A tube
was shoved up my penis which was connected to a bag at the side of my
bed. Not a pleasureable experience!
Oh and the medical profession cant blame my AF on smoking or binge
drinking as I dont do either, and I eat a good mixed and healthy diet.
26026
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #13 by jean
Posted: September 7, 2012 at 18:17
i had a knee surgery in april of 2012 and three days later i developed a two blood clots in my leg my inr's have been normal but yesterday i went to the dr and my inr was 3.4
26183
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #14 by Nicola
Posted: May 16, 2013 at 15:35
I am 26 and I have dvt for 5years my inr has been up and down all the time and
have been on my injection for about 3 weeks to try and get it above 2.0 but went
bk today and it was 8.0 was told to stop takin everything and go bk tomor but I
banged my leg not so long ago and it fills where I hurt it what should I do?
27029
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #15 by Rick
Posted: May 17, 2013 at 18:13
Err on the side of caution Nicola and go have it looked at by a medical
professional immediately

27036
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #16 by norma
Posted: May 22, 2013 at 21:49
my dad takes warfarin, his blood is monitored weekly by his doctor, and somehow his INR level reached 23 yesterday, needless to say I took him to emerg and within two hours received two oral doses of vitamin K, you can't treat a high count aggressively to bring it down quickly as he is at risk of having a stroke, can't win, this is the second time this has happened over the last four weeks ..... I wish I had access to a home monitoring unit.
27072
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #17 by norma
Posted: May 22, 2013 at 21:54
my dad takes warfarin, his blood is monitored weekly by his doctor, and somehow his INR level reached 23 yesterday, needless to say I took him to emerg and within two hours received two oral doses of vitamin K, you can't treat a high count aggressively to bring it down quickly as he is at risk of having a stroke, can't win, this is the second time this has happened over the last four weeks ..... I wish I had access to a home monitoring unit.
27073
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #18 by Jill
Posted: January 5, 2014 at 08:35
Hi I take warfarin 5mg. per day and was doing fine until I got a
cortisone shot and a week later was put on a 12 day prednison pack,
60mg 4 days, 40 for 4 days and 20 for four days which ended
yesterday... Problem is this: Got insomnia for the whole 12 days and
going I got a bloody nose last night and although I wasn't scheduled
to test my INR (Have the machine at home) I checked it this morning an
it's 5.6 which is awfuly high... I should be between 2 - 3 ... left
message for Dr. it's Sunday. My eyes keep feeling odd, my head feels
odd kinda painful but numb at the same time... black and blue on
shoulder and chest.... I ate lots of greens last night to make sure my
INR would be good... I'm exhausted just exhausted.... If I try to
sleep the leg spasems start and if both legs get hit at once I can't
get off the bed.... I did find a wonderful thing for the spasems
though and it works on contact... I put a dish towel or hand towel
soaked with water in the microwave for 25 seconds and put it on the
muscel cramp and almost instant releif.... then once I'm able to move
I put the heating pad on for a while.... I you have this problem put a
chair in the kitchen next to the microwave so you can sit or lean on
it cause for me I can't sit if it's too much pain I have to just keep
bending over to put the wet hot towel on.... Hope you all feel better
soon.....
28407
Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Reply #19 by Kim
Posted: January 6, 2014 at 15:25
I had knee replacement my inr was 1.4. And I was on 2mlg. Warfarin. It was
increased to 4. Mlg and 3 days later they told me it was 1.1. After blood test
They advised me to take 8 mg. within two days I felt lethargic could nt move and
vision blurred. No one had checked my blood in 7 days. The nurse sd I had to
wait for results till Monday and take warfarin at 400 no longer at bedtime so now
I'm feeling worst then ever and a call comes in 900 pm from dr at hospital. Level
is way over 10 go off medication. Was this a danger
28411
   1 2 [Next Page>>]
Reply to this topic    or     Start New Topic

Your Name:
Reply Subject: Re: Why is high INR dangerous?
Comments:
(You may enter up to 3001 characters)

characters left

Type the characters shown in the image for verification 2: