DVT deep vein thrombosis forum

       Home    1

number of replies (13) - Page 1 of 1
My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Started by Carl
Posted: May 14, 2010 at 16:54
Hi,

Ive been on the injections for 6 days and warfarin for 3 days and my first INR came back as 1.1. The Nurse said this was normal. As a second opinion is this ok?

Thanks
16339
Re: My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Reply #1 by Claire
Posted: May 14, 2010 at 21:37
I was told warfarin takes a few days to build up before raising your INR, thats why they put you on heparin shots to cover you until your INR is therapeutic ( between 2 & 3 )
16346
Re: My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Reply #2 by Anita
Posted: May 14, 2010 at 21:50
hi, yes that sounds normal. Mine was about that as well the first week when I started
warfarin and heparin injections. It went up to 2.4 in about 7 days. I stayed too long on
the heparin injections thinking I still had to be on them when discharged for another
week from hospital and my INR went up to 6.2. Then I had to stop immediately the
heparin and go off warfarin for 2 days as well. The heparin and warfarin combined make
INR go up really quickly and yours will be going up quickly around now I would think.
16347
Re: My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Reply #3 by Colleen
Posted: May 16, 2010
Warfin doesn't become theraputic for about 2 weeks on average. Hence, the need for shots as Claire indicated. PT/INR should be 2-3. The doctor will alter your dosage to keep you in this range, usually a minimum of 6 months. It can and will fluctuate so they'll keep a close eye on it.
16364
Re: My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Reply #4 by Dave
Posted: May 18, 2010 at 04:40
You've been on warfarin for 3 days and your INR is 1.1? That may be possible, but it doesn't sound normal. If you were not taking coumadin AT ALL, your INR would be between 0.9 and 1.1. You should see at least some increase in INR by 3 days after your first dose.
16395
Re: My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Reply #5 by speedyturtle
Posted: May 18, 2010 at 23:35
My INR was 1.1 after being on warfarin for 3 days. On the 5th day it was
1.2. It took me a couple of weeks before I hit therapeutic levels. It's
normal. My doctor kept checking my INR every few days and increasing my
warfarin dosage by 1mg each time until I was therapeutic. I was finally
stable on 10mg a day.
16408
Re: My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Reply #6 by Machka
Posted: May 20, 2010 at 12:37
1 is the INR level that "normal" people have.

0.8 was my INR level when I was admitted to hospital.

Somewhere between 2 and 3 is therapeutic, and where I've been over the past couple months.
16430
Re: My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Reply #7 by Yasser
Posted: April 14, 2011 at 12:47
I do not take any drugs, and My INR is 1.15, and PT is 14.4 sec, is that ok??
21140
Re: My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Reply #8 by Nahed
Posted: December 5, 2011 at 11:40
my INR is 1.1

i had dvt on my left leg. I took warrfarin for 6 month, now i have same the pain but on other leg, which start from Hipbone to leg, .
i went ER they made adoppler for me the result was good.DR. said there is a weekness in blood flow in leg ,but it seems to be choronic and solved.

i still have a pain on my back as same as the first pain when i fall in dvt.

i don't know where this pain come from.


23187
Re: My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Reply #9 by cindylou
Posted: June 6, 2012 at 10:53
my inr levels were 1.1 when i was put on clexane and 5mg warfarin over
the past 5 weeks my dosage has gone up to clexane and 12mg warfarin
still at 1.1 then few days ago my inr starts to drop to 0.8 i dont eat
anything with vit k in it do what the doctors tell me - what am i doing
wrong and should i be worried = i just want to be better:( help
25155
Re: My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Reply #10 by laura
Posted: August 8, 2012 at 06:09
hi I was just put on warfarin less then a month ago and they started with 10mg and it jumped to 3.7 in less then 24 hours and they kept me in the hospital because they said it should have only gone up to 1.something..they said it usually takes someone 3-4 days to get where they want it then a month to get it normalized...today it was where it was supposed to be 2.5. I also have a hematologist monitoring my levels. I have a cranial venous sinus thrombosis.
25890
Re: My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Reply #11 by Michelle W
Posted: September 4, 2012 at 11:38
Hi...new to this site....just been diagnosed with multiple bilateral PE. I am a bit confused though as I had a CTPA and it was clear and then I had a VQ Scan which was positive to PE. I am now on my 3rd day of Warfarin and Clexane and my INR has been 1.0 then 1.1 then back to 1.0....I am thinking of getting a second opinion as I am not sure which is correct - the CTPA or the VQ. Any suggestions?
M
26159
Re: My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Reply #12 by Chris
Posted: September 4, 2012 at 19:54
My limited understanding is that the VQ scan is going to show the
"perfusion" rates throughout your lungs. The CTPA is going to show
more the physical points of clot/potential blockage. I am *guessing*
that the what this indicates is that you have a scattering of
physically small clots that don't show up easily in the CT but the
areas beyond which the blockages are, do show up in the VQ scan. I'd
ask a pulmonalgist.

Regardless, I'd treat it like you have had a PE. Your odds are much
better if you take it seriously.

best of luck
26163
Re: My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Reply #13 by Rachael
Posted: April 4, 2014 at 16:14
My mom is on Coumadin last blood test was great. She went to dr today inr 1.1.
What happened. They ran 2nd test.
29206
   1
Reply to this topic    or     Start New Topic

Your Name:
Reply Subject: Re: My INR is 1.1 is that ok?
Comments:
(You may enter up to 3001 characters)

characters left

Type the characters shown in the image for verification 2: