DVT deep vein thrombosis forum

Welcome to the DVT deep vein thrombosis open discussion forum. Please feel free to start a new topic or reply to any existing topics. No need to register to use this forum. Just feel free to share your experiences of DVT.


One new option for people who have been diagnosed with a blood clot is Thrombolysis which uses medicines and devices to remove the blood clot. While not risk free, and not offered universally, the following doctors and institutions do offer this. If you think you may be interested, it is important to act quickly. Blood clots harden within the first several weeks, making it much more difficult to remove the clot. This procedure has risks and you should discuss with your doctors the tradeoffs for your particular situation.
Doctors and Hospitals offering Thrombolysis - Link to Doctors and Hospitals

Moderated by :: Travel Insurance :: MRSA forum :: MBT shoes forum


Google
Search Topic Names:
 
If you enjoy this forum, consider buying me a beer.

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search

number of topics started (4703) - Page 16 of 236
discoloration brown spots
Posted by Bill from R. I.
Last Reply October 31, 2016 at 03:35
Started June 22, 2011 at 13:15
For those of you that had a DVT of one leg. Did you experience leg discoloration (brownish spotting) on the leg affected by the DVT? Also did the “good”leg, the one without the DVT also develop brownish spotting?

I had a DVT two years ago in my right leg from my groin to the back of the knee. Sure enough this leg developed brownish spotting. In the last several months my “good” leg, the one without the DVT started developing the brownish spotting as well. The Dr. performed an ultra sound on this leg and did not find any DVT/blood clots. I have been on coumadin for two years and maintain an INR between 2.5 – 3.0. I also have factor V

How many people out there has this affected?


8 replies...

Exercise with DVT and 2 PEs
Posted by Jessica
Last Reply October 29, 2016 at 18:03
Started June 15, 2013 at 12:43
Hey everyone... I am 23 years old and last Easter I was diagnosed with a massive
dvt from my ankle to my groin. The next day I went to the ER and was told that I
had 2 PEs. I am currently in the army and am constantly getting the run around by
the doctors. I have been seeing a PA and they don't really know if I should
workout or not. My INR levels finally hit the therapeutic range (2.6) this week. I'm
still trying to get a referral to see a specialist but am having difficulty since I'm
dealing with military health care. I just want to know if I can start working out and
what my limitations/restrictions are since I can't seem to get any answers?

5 replies...

SMVT & PVT with Appendicitis
Posted by Christy
Last Reply October 27, 2016 at 11:48
Started February 11, 2016 at 12:30
My husband, aged 27, had severe abdominal pain 8 weeks ago. I
took him to the ER where they found appendicitis and superior
mesenteric venous thrombosis (SMVT). They put him on heparin,
took out his appendix and kept him for a few days. They released
him on Coumadin. 10 days later we were back in the ER. CT scan
showed the clot got worse. They put him on Lovenox. All was well
for 4 weeks when he had severe and worsening pain again in the
upper abdomen and under right rib cage. A CT scan showed new
clots in his right and left portal veins (PVT). I am told he
should not have made new clots while on Lovenox. He is negative
for all genetic testing and every other test they ran. He is
otherwise healthy. They say his organs look fine right now and
they put him on Arixtra. After he was able to go without the IV
pain killers, they sent us home. This is where we are with no
answers and a lot of pain. The pain is subsiding but the
hematologist says... read more

6 replies...

finally an answer two femoral veins, anyone?pl
Posted by michelle
Last Reply October 21, 2016 at 17:54
Started October 15, 2010 at 21:05
Please respond if you can, my daughter is only 11, and was diagnosed on Aug.24th with dvt in femoral vein, all genetic tests came back negative and we did not know why this would happen at such a young age. i had a protein S deficiency but only when I was pregnant and was on lovenoux. She has been on lovenoux, but the leg has stayed approx. i inch bigger than the normal one. They did a repeat ultrasound today and discovered she has a duplicate femoral vein, and Dr. says when you are born with two(he says 1 in 100 are) the extra vein has limited blood flow and at risk of developing a clot, he says it has to eventually clot and die off, and sometimes the clot never fully goes away, it just remains, she has complete flow in the other femoral vein, so thats good, I just wonder if her leg will always be an inch bigger than the other one, if that is the worst of it, I'm okay. he took her off lovenoux after 2 months, because he feels these type of clots are not dangerous and might remain, ... read more

13 replies...

Ivc filter
Posted by Nadine
Last Reply October 21, 2016 at 16:14
Started October 21, 2016 at 16:14
my 1st pe in 2014, where I was put on warfarin they couldn't get my inr levels
right so switched me to riveroxban.
I was in that for a year and a bit and found out I was pregnant I miscarriaged at
around 6 weeks as the doctors told me to carry on taking these meds even
though I told them my heamotogist had told me to stop ASAP if I became
pregnant.
Anyway I became pregnant again afew mts later and stopped the riveroxban
straight away , they switched me to fragmin .
I started clotting more and more I had 4 more pes and a dvt , they we're tripling
my fragmin but yet I still continued to clot .my heamotogist and many doctors
said I had a blood disorder and also being pregnant it was messing with my blood
.
They all advised me that I should terminate my pregnancy as I wouldn't survive to
the end and see my baby being born .
So I had to undergo everything I'm against and make the hardest decision I would
ever have make .
The doctors also put a ivc filter for lif... read more

0 replies...

PTS pain
Posted by Marie
Last Reply October 21, 2016 at 08:34
Started June 15, 2011
Hi,
I had a DVT a few years ago and now have PTS. I get swelling and pain and have varicose veins in the affected leg. Im 26 years old and really scared about the future. Just lately the pain seems worse and I cant think about anything else. Im so glad to be able to read everyone elses experiences so I dont feel so alone. Just lately I feel so depressed with it all and keep crying. I am so worried about having children. Im meant to be planning my wedding but have no interest in it. Im not going to do anything but i keep having thoughts about ending my life and cant see how il cope with this pain the rest of my life.

Before all this I was active and happy. Now I dont really go out and dont want to see anyone. My fiance says its affecting our relationship but is supportive. I try not to show to others how im feeling as I dont want my leg to define who I am.

What can I do?

4 replies...

how long before clot dissipates and factors
Posted by peter
Last Reply October 20, 2016 at 15:51
Started October 4, 2013 at 08:41
Hi, diagnosed with blood clot in leg and put on injections and warfarim; how long typically does it take before a clot dissipates and what are the factors determining whether it will dissipate and how long; GP has provided no info on above other than 3-6 months on warfarin. Have persons seen improvements in months and taken off warfarin? Also is non impact exercise (ellipitcal sp?)ok for clot. Thanks for any info you can provide.

11 replies...

Pycnogenol
Posted by Louise
Last Reply October 19, 2016 at 08:58
Started September 3, 2009 at 16:33
Hi
I am a warfarin 'lifer' after suffering an extensive DVT whilst pregnant a year ago.
I take 7mg warfarin/day to keep my INR around 2.3-2.5.
I'd like to use other supplements to keep my INR up whilst reducing my warfarin. I'm aware that both Pycnogenol and Glucosamine are reported as raising INR 'naturally'. Has anyone out there experimented with taking either of these whilst on warfarin? If so, I would love to hear how you got on; what effects it had on your INR; if you had to reduce your warfarin dose etc.

I am self-monitoring and would ideally like to get to a position where I could take less warfarin and still keep my INR within the right range.

Take care everyone
Louise (UK)


11 replies...

Vein stent for chronic dvt
Posted by Lisa
Last Reply October 16, 2016 at 15:49
Started September 24, 2016 at 11:20
I recently had a spinal fusion in May of 2016. Two weeks later I developed a DVT
from my thigh to ankle. I was treated with Eloquis and compression stockings.
After 2 months the clots from the knee down dissolved, however from the knee
up the DVT remained partially occluded. I had severe swelling and pain and was
told by my Dr. that it would never dissolve and I would have to live with it. I
researched continuously and I found a group in Darien, Connecticut called the
Vascular Experts. After an extensive ultrasound it was discovered my clot
actually extended from my mid thigh to my abdomen. The. Dr. said it is
ABSOLUTELY TREATABLE! The Dr. recommended a VEIN STENT that could be
placed through A minimally invasive procedure. It has been 2 weeks since I had it
done and my swelling has reduced considerably and the pain has subsided. My
reason for posting this stems from reading about people who have been told they
must live with the chronic pain and possible PT... read more

1 replies...

High altitude climbing/hiking
Posted by Derek
Last Reply October 11, 2016 at 18:20
Started January 17, 2010 at 07:37
Was wondering if anybody out there has done any hiking/climbing at high altitude 12,000 feet or more while being on coumadin/warfarin. If so did you experience any difficulties with circulation or did you sense any clotting symptoms. I have been on Warfarin for close to two years because of a left leg DVT and multiple PEs in the lungs. Before all of this I was an avid mountain climber/hiker - but since have done absolutely no climbing above 3,000 feet. Been a basket case and a nervous wreck to even think about getting back into climbing anything significant. Any feedback on this would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you

18 replies...

DVT - Recovery time?
Posted by Colleen
Last Reply October 9, 2016 at 09:26
Started February 4, 2010 at 01:34
I was wondering how long it takes to completely recover (if possible) from DVT? I had ankle reconstruction surgery on 12/1/09 and by 1/15/10, my PT sent me directly to the ER due to extreme swelling (rock solid hard), redness in the calf, warm to the touch. The ultrasound indicated a clot from the bottom of my calf to above my groin close to my lung. I had to self-inject Lovenox 2x a day and started immediately on Coumadin. My PT/ INR levels are finally good at 2.4. But my leg isn't really improving. I know it hasn't been long but will I have permanent damage to the veins? I realize that a PE is still possible at this stage. Are there specialists out there other than a GP that can be consulted? Lots and lots of questions here... Just looking for some insight. Thank you.

28 replies...

Femoral vein bypass surgery
Posted by Don
Last Reply October 9, 2016 at 03:30
Started August 2, 2008
What does anyone know about using your Saphenous vein, cadaver or a synthetic to bypass the bad portion of vein that the clot is in and/or the valves are destroyed?
Anyone had this done, thinking about it or have any info on it?

12 replies...

Multiple PEs (DVT), Coumadin Side Effects!!!
Posted by Jonathan A
Last Reply October 7, 2016 at 18:39
Started November 11, 2009 at 17:04
Hi,

I'm a 23 year old male recently released from the hospital with multiple bilateral pulmonary emboli. Doctors said there was major blockage with infarction in both lungs. Massive clots.
Ultrasound revealed no additional clots in the legs which is good news.

Tests revealed genetic pre-disposals (Protein C deficient) so I'm a lifer for coumadin.

Started dose at 10mg per day, then slowly dropped to 7.5, then 5 and now at 2.5 after a week at my INR being over 4. I'm in the low 3s and have my next blood test here in about an hour. While I was in the hospital I was taking 2 lovenox injections per day. After 7 days of Lovenox they took me off and now I only take the coumadin. I've been on coumadin since Oct 21, its now Nov 11.

I started noticing some side effects, but after reading here and other sites I'm very concerned that nothing is going to help.

I have extreme lower back pain. Headaches every single day. Frontal lobe headaches that hurt worse when I cough. I have ... read more

22 replies...

Norethisterone
Posted by Lia
Last Reply October 7, 2016 at 17:35
Started September 30, 2011 at 17:19
Hi
I was diagnosed with DVT last week, shortly after a gyne op. I saw a Gyne consultant today, to get results but also to discuss complications of the DVT.
I have now been prescribed Norethisterone (a progestogen) to relieve heavy periods; they were really heavy before, so likely to worsen with the Warfarin. I checked with the consultant that it was OK to take the Norethisterone with the Clexane and Warfarin, but the first thing I got to on the patient information leaflet was 'not to be taken if you have a history of DVT'.
He was the third Doctor to reccomend norethisterone, and I have double checked with my GP this afternoon, who confirmed it was OK to take, but it all seems extremely odd.
I wondered if anyone here with DVT was taking it?

3 replies...

Pains getting worse
Posted by shaun
Last Reply October 6, 2016 at 20:37
Started September 22, 2008 at 22:14
Hi again,
I havent posted for a while but seem to be getting no help from doctors and the hospital so thought id see what you guys think....
i had a dvt in june 07 and then they said a pe within a few days(but i dont remember them scanning me for that just continued injections for a month) because i drive for a living and id only been on a 2hr flight they decided i would stay on warfarin for life. Ive been in constant pain in my legs since...ive had another scan in january and they didnt find anything but they said the other clot was in the groin. i was back last week cos my leg 4cm bigger and i was in agony, more when i walked. they doc was useless, saying my inr was 2,5 so im safe but that ie prob got another clot but not worth scanning as im in the safe inr range. Ive now got a letter sayig the pain is due to extensive valvedamage due tot he clot... my problem now is im working but the driving is making it worse all the time but i need to earn as i have kids.. but i also wanna... read more

11 replies...

how long will i be out of work
Posted by beki
Last Reply October 5, 2016
Started June 9, 2009
i have been having problems for over 2 months with my left leg. we finally know after an ultra sound that i have a dvt in my upper leg / groin. the pain is finally starting to go away but i'm still not allowed to go back to work.(it's only been a week since we found the blood clot) can anyone tell me how long it's gonna take? i'm afraid i'm going to lose my jobs and i'm through my savings. i could lose my job, my home, and everything else.

18 replies...

UEDVT
Posted by Kyle
Last Reply October 3, 2016 at 18:45
Started October 2, 2016
Hello All,

I'm very new to this forum but recently while weightlifting I started to feel tingling
in my arm and noticed some discoloration (to the point where it turned purple
once while using heavy ropes) as well as swelling to where my right arm was
noticeably bigger than my left. I'm a 20 year old Male college wrestler. Long story
short I went to a doctor, a sports medicine specialist & had two MRIs before they
had me do an ultra sound and found out that I had a clot that was almost
completely occluded in my axillery vein (I believe) from my wrist all the way to
just under my clavicle. They found the clot approximately 38ish hours ago and I
have been on blood thinners ever since. I meet with a cardiologist next week to
follow up. Does anyone have any tips or help for me? As far as how long I will
need to be on blood thinners, if I'll ever wrestle again, etc... thank you!

3 replies...

Cinnamon
Posted by B Mitchell
Last Reply October 3, 2016 at 05:35
Started October 3, 2016 at 05:35
Hi, I'm ancient! I'll be 79 years of age later on this month, however I do keep well. Over the years I've followed a healthy diet, lots of salads, vegetables, fruit, fish, chicken, however my energy levels have always been low. But I've attempted to combat this by taking various supplements, and the one that is working for me at the moment is cinnamon. I take two small tablets a day (500 mgs each) of cinnamomum cassia, which contains Coumadin, and this, I have read, can damage the liver. I am torn, because taking the cinnamon gives me the energy to live an active life. Can such a small dose cause any damage? The cinnamon from Sri Lanki, the most healthy form, does not give me the energy I desire. Any thoughts on this?

0 replies...

Worried about PE
Posted by WorriedOne
Last Reply October 2, 2016 at 04:29
Started October 1, 2016 at 17:00
So I had provoked DVT 2 years ago from
surgery, Earlier this year the same calf was
hurting so I had an ultrasound and it was all
clear. 1 month ago I was getting severe chest
pain so I went to the hospital and had a d-
dimer test which came up with no evidence of
clotting. A week ago my other calf was hurting
so I had an ultrasound there and it was all
good. I just can't get past the anxiety of
thinking I have a reccurence and that I may
have PE. I just can't get my brain around it.
Does anyone have any advice?

1 replies...

anyone heard of the new drug pradaxa??
Posted by sara
Last Reply October 1, 2016 at 12:30
Started April 8, 2010 at 12:43
been doing some resurch into alternatives to warfarin as i am so fed up with all the side effects that the doctors choose to tell us dont exist!! like tiredness, hair loss, feeling cold all the time e.t.c....im not talking about herbs and stuff i know that we all have to take warfarin, as the alternative is risking having another clot. but last year a new drug called pradaxa was cleared for use and is allready used in some cases in the uk but only for people who have had knee and hip operations. ive looked at all the studies and trails and none have the same side effects as warfarin exept the usual bleeding bruising etc as with any blood thinner; also there are no daily/weekly blood tests as the way it thins the blood is so diffrent. would really lie to know if any one else has heard of it or has used it??
thanx. x

241 replies...

   [<< Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 [Next Page>>]
eXTReMe Tracker

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search


Visitor Map
Create your own visitor map!