DVT deep vein thrombosis forum

Welcome to the DVT deep vein thrombosis open discussion forum. Please feel free to start a new topic or reply to any existing topics. No need to register to use this forum. Just feel free to share your experiences of DVT.


One new option for people who have been diagnosed with a blood clot is Thrombolysis which uses medicines and devices to remove the blood clot. While not risk free, and not offered universally, the following doctors and institutions do offer this. If you think you may be interested, it is important to act quickly. Blood clots harden within the first several weeks, making it much more difficult to remove the clot. This procedure has risks and you should discuss with your doctors the tradeoffs for your particular situation.
Doctors and Hospitals offering Thrombolysis - Link to Doctors and Hospitals

Moderated by :: Travel Insurance :: MRSA forum :: MBT shoes forum


Google
Search Topic Names:
 
If you enjoy this forum, consider buying me a beer.

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search

number of topics started (4703) - Page 170 of 236
chew tobacco
Posted by ken
Last Reply January 4, 2010 at 09:00
Started December 30, 2009 at 21:28
does anyone know if chew tobacco can effect INR

2 replies...

I'm Scared...Please reply
Posted by Tarek
Last Reply January 4, 2010 at 08:28
Started January 1, 2010 at 10:28
Hello everybody. I'm from Lebanon so i don't know English well. From
time to time i feel like i can't breath especially when i'm in bed and
my heart starts beating so fast. I've been feeling pain in both legs
for about two weeks...in the upper half and in the lower half of my
legs. My legs are blue in color...not dark blue...but i noticed a
color change of the skin. My legs aren't swollen. Sometimes i feel my
legs are heavy. sometimes i feel pain while walking and some other
times i feel it when i'm sitting or lying in bed. Right now i'm
sitting on a chair and i feel pain. What scares me is that most of the
times i stay at home which might lead to blood clotting. Some say that
the Doppler Ultrasound may not detcet blod clots in small veins. So i
might have DVT and The Doppler test won't detect it. I'm very scared.
Do you recommend doing other test like "D-Dimer" and venography? I'm
26 years old and i'm too young to die. I might even have P.A.D !!!
Please ... read more

5 replies...

Query re blood clots/brain
Posted by LaniB
Last Reply January 4, 2010 at 05:39
Started January 4, 2010 at 03:50
My hubby was diagnosed with a dvt in his leg and a PE in his lung (leg clot broke up and lodged in his lung). He was on warfarin for 3 mths and came off it about 3 weeks ago. He's now complaining about headaches that won't go, starts choking at night and I'm a little worried that he might be developing a new clot. The doctors have no idea where the first one came from as he had no history or medical reasons why he should have one and he doesn't want to go to the doctors over "just a headache". They brought him off the warfarin to test for reasons why it occured. Are these symptoms enough to justify going to the doctors or am I just getting paranoid (always nice to have a doctor tell you your hubby almost died).

1 replies...

So sick...
Posted by Rose
Last Reply January 3, 2010 at 16:05
Started January 2, 2010 at 23:00
I was diagnosed with a DVT in August. Ultrasound last month showed clot in my left calf is still there so I'm on Warfarin until February. Other than being tired a lot, I normally don't have too much reaction to the Warfarin.

Beginning on Christmas Day, I've had a couple of alcoholic drinks around 4 times and messed up on my Warfarin dosage, skipped one day, took a double dose one day by mistake etc. Now I started having horrible diarrea and vomiting and nausea last night. My instructions from the clinic say to contact them if I have diarrea, vomiting or fever. Why would the clinic instruct me to contact them? They are closed until Monday and it doesn't say to go to the ER, so I should either hopefully be OK by then or if not I will call. I just don't know if my diarrea and vomiting is caused by my actions, or if I may have a touch of food poisioning since I've been away this pas t weekend eating food prepared by different hands and sleeping in a place that is less sanitary t... read more

3 replies...

18 months since dvt
Posted by amanda
Last Reply January 3, 2010 at 15:30
Started December 27, 2009 at 23:00
Since i developed a small dvt below my knee 18months ago, caused by an injury, i have had scans and blood tests, all negative. So what i need to know is when the anxiety dissapears. Feeling so worried that i will get another, even though my docs have said that its very unlikely, i managed 48 years without one. I have no pain and no swelling in my leg, so im lucky there, but its just these awful panicky feelings. Any words of encouragement greatly appreciated.

4 replies...

When it hurts... what do you do?
Posted by pamela
Last Reply January 3, 2010 at 03:35
Started January 3, 2010 at 03:35
I have been so excited, end of January is when I finally get to go off warfarin... my
main complaint is just that I have to remember every day. DVT was thigh to foot
(actually likely started in my foot and worked backwards). It remains to be seen if it
was the result of a clotting disorder or a broken toe on that foot, or something in
between or a combination. It wasn't found for about a month after I first experienced
both swelling and pain... in fact, by the time it was discovered I was barely able to
walk but not in pain because my leg was so swollen the nerves had been cut off, I was
numb from the knee down. In the first few days, the feeling came back before things
settled down and I was SO uncomfortable still.

For probably a month after or so, I was still in pain, I'd been 10 days on the Arixtra
while I got to a theraputic dose on warfarin, and slowly but surely that improved. I
rested and slept with my leg and especially my foot elevated. By the e... read more

0 replies...

23 healthy, scared.
Posted by Please help
Last Reply January 3, 2010 at 03:05
Started January 2, 2010 at 05:13
I am 23, will be 24 in 2 weeks, started taking yaz and went on a long plane ride, and
developed DVT in my left thigh. Spend new years at the er. I am flying to Missouri
tomorrow finish my training for the military as an MP, I was told I was not going to be
able to train, however will the flight affect me? I am taking Lovenox as an injection
70mg twice a day for 10 days, and coumadin.

I cannot continue to see my original doctor because I will be at a military installation,
what exactly should I tell the dr's at the military installation about my issue, are they
going to have to "rediagnose me" and do another painful ultrasound?

also how long is this pain going to last once i started the lovenox, I have taken 2
injections already... but this pain just keeps getting worse.

I am a very healthy 23 yr old, run and participate in physical training very often with
my basic training company. What are the chances of this happening again, or of the
clot dislodging ... read more

5 replies...

So sick...
Posted by Rose
Last Reply January 2, 2010 at 23:00
Started January 2, 2010 at 23:00
I was diagnosed with a DVT in August. Ultrasound last month showed clot in my left calf is still there so I'm on Warfarin until February. Other than being tired a lot, I normally don't have too much reaction to the Warfarin.

Beginning on Christmas Day, I've had a couple of alcoholic drinks around 4 times and messed up on my Warfarin dosage, skipped one day, took a double dose one day by mistake etc. Now I started having horrible diarrea and vomiting and nausea last night. My instructions from the clinic say to contact them if I have diarrea, vomiting or fever. Why would the clinic instruct me to contact them? They are closed until Monday and it doesn't say to go to the ER, so I should either hopefully be OK by then or if not I will call. I just don't know if my diarrea and vomiting is caused by my actions, or if I may have a touch of food poisioning since I've been away this pas t weekend eating food prepared by different hands and sleeping in a place that is less sanitary t... read more

0 replies...

NEW hope for DVT folks
Posted by Health seeker
Last Reply January 1, 2010 at 09:27
Started December 26, 2009 at 15:01
Here are some links/info that might be useful for those suffering from DVT. Also, for those who's DVT is caused by cancer, you might want to check out Suzanne Somers new book about how to knock out cancer NATURALLY. Or, at least not be over medicalized in the course of treating this.




www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2008/11/081123150253.htm

Ultrasound Waves Aid In Rapid Treatment Of Deep Vein Thrombosis

ScienceDaily (Nov. 23, 2008) The use of ultrasound waves for deep vein thrombosis (DVT) may help dissolve blood clots in less time than using clot-busting drugs alone, according to researchers at Emory University. The study will be presented Nov. 23, 2008 at the annual VEITHsymposium in New York City.


www.physorg.com/news175867194.html

New study recommends change in treating pulmonary embolisms
October 27th, 2009

William Kuo, MD, was the on-call interventional radiologist one Friday night three years ago when he received a... read more

1 replies...

Creams for itch and redness
Posted by Bill
Last Reply December 31, 2009 at 15:36
Started December 31, 2009 at 15:36
I was diagnosed with a blood clot from my groin to my right knee on April 24, 09. I also had numerous PEs. The PEs are gone but left behind some heart damage. The clot is still in the right leg which is now discolored and itchy (bright red along the shin bone like a rash and in other locations a grayish/blue) Seems like I may be a lifer on Coumadin, better than the alternative.

Are there any creams that might help the discoloration and the itch? Nighttime is worse but Im doing my best not to scratch.


0 replies...

Coumadin neighbor died
Posted by imateacherofmusic
Last Reply December 30, 2009 at 22:50
Started December 29, 2009 at 04:51
On Christmas Eve, my neighbor's wife asked him to get the mail. He had been on Coumadin for his heart, and had been in increasingly poor health for a few months. Anyway, he put on his Crocs, and walked outside to the mail box. The sidewalk was covered in ice, and he fell. He hit his head on the pavement and landed on his back. Someone drove by, saw him laying on the ground and helped him back into the house.

He was okay for an hour or so, but complained of a headache. He said he'd lay down and rest, he did for a while and woke up with the headache still there.

He suddenly broke out in a massive sweat, and became unresponsive to his family.

We heard the ambulance siren and had no idea it would be for our neighbor. When I saw it was our neighbor, I watched in horror as he was brought out on a stretcher. He didn't have any shoes on. I remember wishing he had his shoes on for some reason.

I asked his wife the next day how he was and she said he was in a coma... read more

4 replies...

y INR 2-2.5
Posted by acchi
Last Reply December 30, 2009 at 13:24
Started December 30, 2009 at 13:24
I have been on warfrain for last five year and taking 5 mg daily My surgeon recommend INR should be 2-2.5 if it vary this range I should adjust the dose .my concern is this wht the logic behind this range coz for normal person INR range is 1-1.5 tht mean if INR is between 1-1.5 clotting process will not take place, can anybody explain to me logic of 2-2.5 so that I could stick myself on this further more my Deep vein is left with 60% blockage around the Knee is it possible it will go off naturally coz doctor recommend me daily walk I would appreciate if any one help and clarify me regarding my concerns i also feel swelling aching coz of varicise veins which are in early stage

0 replies...

still hurts
Posted by ken
Last Reply December 30, 2009 at 12:31
Started December 29, 2009 at 21:44
I was diagnosed 4 months ago- did the lovenox and I am on warafarin.
My INR was stabelized but droped to 1.5- trying to get it back to 2-3.
I still get some aching and pinching- does that mean the clot is still there- or is that just post pain? My Dr. doesn't really seem to know?

2 replies...

Pregnancy and mt
Posted by Nichola dixon
Last Reply December 30, 2009 at 09:21
Started December 28, 2009 at 10:55
Does anyone know if it;s safe to become pregnant? I;m on warfrin at the moment and am
tole this and the stockings are for life...however I;m waiting for results from the MRV t
see f I;ve developed collateral....Hopefully then I'll know more about Children and if I can
fly.....Anyone else know more? It wold be much appreciated?

4 replies...

I feel like I did it wrong!
Posted by imateacherofmusic
Last Reply December 29, 2009 at 18:35
Started December 29, 2009 at 04:22
My INR was 1.8 this week. I had a wee-bit more of the green stuff this week (I couldn't stand it, it's my favorite food...broccoli, green beans, pea pods).

I feel like I "broke myself." I feel like I put myself at risk.

When your levels are funky, do you feel anything different? Just curious.
Thanks!

4 replies...

Herbal tea
Posted by Anne
Last Reply December 29, 2009 at 12:18
Started December 28, 2009
Hey all!
First of all: A big merry christmas to you all!

I have a question I havent been able to get answered anywhere.. I dont drink coffee and when I drink tea, I prefer herbal tea. However i read somewhere that there are some herbal tea that affects the INR. My big question is which herbal tea can I still drink? (I assume that green tea is a no go?)


2 replies...

dvt and blood in urine
Posted by jenny
Last Reply December 29, 2009 at 08:29
Started December 29, 2009 at 08:29
i had a total knee replacement 10 years ago and had a dvt was on warfarin for 6 months.had to have another 4 years ago as the first one loosened.was put on warfarin and heparin as a precaution.i have just had another dvt in two veins in my calf.i now have to be on warfarin long term.which is a real pian.what i wanted to know is has anyone had side effects from warfarin.i have had severe lower back pain and was admitted to hospital over christmas had a cat scan to see if i had a kidney stone and a ultrasound scan to check for gallstones.both were clear.i had a raised blood pressure of 177/90 had lots of morphine.was sent home still in pain.i have also been told i have blood in my urine,no infection just blood.i am so worried it could be something more serious.i am 51 years of age and suffer from R humatoid arthritus and osteoarthritus.any suggestions would be appriciated.
jenny

0 replies...

I feel like I did it wrong!
Posted by imateacherofmusic
Last Reply December 29, 2009 at 04:22
Started December 29, 2009 at 04:22
My INR was 1.8 this week. I had a wee-bit more of the green stuff this week (I couldn't stand it, it's my favorite food...broccoli, green beans, pea pods).

I feel like I "broke myself." I feel like I put myself at risk.

When your levels are funky, do you feel anything different? Just curious.
Thanks!

0 replies...

has this happend to any1
Posted by dw
Last Reply December 28, 2009 at 18:47
Started December 25, 2009 at 22:20
as most of u have read i have been struggling with dvt 4 nearly 2 months. at 1st my inr would not go up so they just keep giving me more i ended up taken 19 a day. then all off a sudden it shot up 2 8.3 so they took me of my tablets 4 7 days but it just keep moving up it then went up 2 9.5 and then top 10.0 at this point i was given vitamin k and slowley but surly my inp droped again.
i was then put bk on the tablets 4 3 days and my inr just went down started at 4.5,1.4,1.0. now as the hospital shut 4 2 days i have been put on the needles 4 2 weeks and then will be tried on the tablets again but montered daily.
i am really quite scared about all this and wondered if any1 else has the same promblem.
alos i do everything by the books they say my weight my eating my exercise etc are all fine.

thank you

dw

5 replies...

Complication of Coumadin Therapy
Posted by Cate
Last Reply December 28, 2009 at 06:35
Started December 28, 2009 at 06:35
I have a history of Right Calf Vein DVT. I've also been told I have a cardio lipid factor that predisposes me to DVT.

5 days ago, I had an ultrasoound which confirmed the presence of acute calf vein DVT. I began Lovenox injections & oral coumadin. Then, yesterday my calf pain became worse, my calf became more swollen and firm to touch. The pain which had been isolated to the mid calf region, now involved area behind my knee. I went to the emergency room last night and an ultrasound exam reveiled no evidence of clot extension, however it did reveal a large intramuscular bleed in my calf muscles.

They have stopped my counadin and Lovenox injections. I am told to elevate my leg & use ice compresses for the next day or so, then switch to warm compresses. I am also told to have a repeat ultrasound within the next 5 days and see my internal medicine doctor next Wednesday.

My calf pain is a 10 on a scale of 1 - 10. I'm on pain medication, but it does not come close to to... read more

0 replies...

   [<< Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 [Next Page>>]
eXTReMe Tracker

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search


Visitor Map
Create your own visitor map!