DVT deep vein thrombosis forum

Welcome to the DVT deep vein thrombosis open discussion forum. Please feel free to start a new topic or reply to any existing topics. No need to register to use this forum. Just feel free to share your experiences of DVT.


One new option for people who have been diagnosed with a blood clot is Thrombolysis which uses medicines and devices to remove the blood clot. While not risk free, and not offered universally, the following doctors and institutions do offer this. If you think you may be interested, it is important to act quickly. Blood clots harden within the first several weeks, making it much more difficult to remove the clot. This procedure has risks and you should discuss with your doctors the tradeoffs for your particular situation.
Doctors and Hospitals offering Thrombolysis - Link to Doctors and Hospitals

Moderated by :: Travel Insurance :: MRSA forum :: MBT shoes forum


Google
Search Topic Names:
 
If you enjoy this forum, consider buying me a beer.

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search

number of topics started (4703) - Page 218 of 236
How often do they redo Dopplars?
Posted by Emmab
Last Reply May 6, 2008 at 05:46
Started May 4, 2008 at 05:39
JUst curious, never had any kind of condtion like this in the family where they tell you you have something serious, give you meds and dont ever worry about again very much.
My husband is on the Rivaroxaban study, and has to take the pills for three months. I assume they will give him a dopplar after that, as he is supposed to have his knee surgery. But the study people didnt say they would even be doing it.
Is it normal to not be doing anymore or how often can you expect one?

4 replies...

Sore calf plus shingles
Posted by Char
Last Reply May 5, 2008 at 19:53
Started May 1, 2008 at 21:44
OK, today was a rough day, I am dealing with shingles and have a sore left calf. One of the side effects of the Acyclovir for shingles is sore legs. But I only have one sore leg and it is the calf. Called my Doc and she will call me tomorrow, hate to go back to ER as April 10, I had the same problem and with US the circulation was excellent. My left leg is 1/2 inch wider than the right and was that way in April. No redness or discoloration of the left calf, but I did not have any color change with the DVT in my right leg. I do not think everyone has the same size legs in the calf area?
Acyclovir has lots of miserable side effects to go along with the shingles.
Hate using ER as the wait is 4 hours, the care is very good when you get to a room.
My Mother had the same clotting disorder in both legs, I do not know which disorder and I have to wait to be tested.

3 replies...

v8 juice
Posted by char
Last Reply May 5, 2008 at 19:44
Started May 1, 2008 at 10:33
Somewhere on this forum I read about V8 juice and charley horses. Today after stretching I had a leg cramp which still bothers me one hour later.
Does V8 juice have Vit K, I was told it has K and to avoid that juice. At Nurtritiondata.com, K was not listed. Does anyone have any knowledge about the K in this juice.

3 replies...

I really need to be able to relax
Posted by dawn
Last Reply May 4, 2008 at 12:38
Started May 3, 2008 at 16:48
Does anyone know how long I really need to be so worried about my clot breaking off and going to my lung? I have been on shots since Tuesday afternoon and cumidan started that day as well. I am so worried and everyone keeps telling my I need to relax, but I just can't seem to. Please any information or time frame would be helpful. I have been looking everywhere for an answer and there are non to be found..Thank you..

7 replies...

Blood Tests And DVT
Posted by Sue
Last Reply May 3, 2008 at 18:44
Started April 30, 2008 at 14:48
Hi,
For the last 4/5 days now i have had a pain in my left leg. it satarted off i the calf and felt like cramp but with a burning tingling feeling and my foot goes numb. the pain also now goes up my thigh and into my groin.
on monday evening the pain was so bad i went to hospital, they looked at my leg, and said , as there was no swelling or redness. it was unlikey to be a dvt. also they did a blood test? which they said was ok..
the doctor told me they could tell from the blood test if it was a blood clot or not? or had been one ?, now after reading some things on here i am not so sure. the pain is still there to today not really bad pain, but enough to notice, it comes and goes. i went to my own doctor today, and she said it may be a trapped nerve..
i really dont know what to do..

thankyou


8 replies...

when the dr won't listen
Posted by chell
Last Reply May 2, 2008 at 16:40
Started May 2, 2008 at 15:18
I have had quite a few docs of the years and it is hard to get them to listen to me. I feel bad having to beg for a doppler because the military does not want to pay. Or having a different doc everytime I go in. How do you make them understand and what happens when the doppler shows nothing but the pain and numbness are still there?

1 replies...

THROMBOSIS AWARENESS MONTH IN MAINE
Posted by Tom in Connecticut
Last Reply May 2, 2008 at 13:27
Started May 2, 2008 at 13:27
Governor Baldacci, the Governor of Maine, has proclaimed November 2008 at "Thrombosis Awareness Month" in that State. To date, three New England States have designated similar Awareness Months (CT, MA, and now ME).

0 replies...

leg cramps
Posted by chell
Last Reply May 2, 2008 at 13:11
Started May 1, 2008 at 21:48
I was diagnosed back in 05-06 with DVT first in the left leg and then while on coumadin I developed one in the right leg. I did the meds and blood test and everthing for almost two years. Now I am having the leg pains in both legs again. It is stressing me. I am afraid to know if it is another clot. I am 34, 119lbs, don't smoke, don't drink and is not on any bcp. I made an appt with a doc for tomorrow. I am also in the military and very active. Should I be worried??

3 replies...

Why a higher INR?
Posted by Cindy
Last Reply May 2, 2008 at 05:41
Started May 1, 2008 at 01:33
I was diagnosed with a DVT on April 8, 2008. It ran from my abdomen to my ankle. I had a filter inserted (and since taken out because of my age and the lack of evidence of long term effects) as well as a procedure (not sure which one specifically) in which the vascular surgeon went in behind my knee and tried to remove the clot. Both the surgeon and my doctor (as well as research) have told me that most people have an INR of 2.0 to 3.0, but that my INR is 3.0 to 4.0 and I need to make sure that doctors are very aware of this higher number. My question is, why would my INR be higher? Does anyone know? Does anyone else have an INR in this range? Thanks in advance!

4 replies...

I just found out 5 hours ago that I have a DVT
Posted by Dawn
Last Reply April 30, 2008 at 07:38
Started April 30, 2008 at 03:15
I have no idea what to expect. I went in for a cardia ablation. ( they didn't end up doing the ablation because my heart wouldn't cooperate ). They punctured my vessel in my groin and 5 days later here I am. Can someone please give me the beginning to end information and also what are the chances that this thing will go to my lung and kill me.
Thanks...Dawn

1 replies...

DVT since 2005
Posted by Yaser Ali
Last Reply April 30, 2008 at 07:10
Started March 1, 2008 at 08:52
Hi brothers My name is Yaser I am from Saudi Arabia 31 yaers my language is Arabic so may be my English is not good.
I have DVT since 2005 I am on warfarine 7.5 mg daily until now and I tried to find any treatment way the DVT in my both legs now they are bigger than before my doctor said that I will be on warfarine all my life.
I did many tests in labs now I am feeling that I cannot stay long time standing or sitting on the chairs but I stopped smoking tow months ago I have many reports that explain my status if any one can do any thing to me or know any doctor that I can send him my reports because I am very upset for my situation.
yaser19420@hotmail.com


5 replies...

shingles
Posted by char
Last Reply April 29, 2008 at 16:58
Started April 29, 2008 at 11:25
Now dealing with shingles, wondering how that will affect my INR? Yesterday morning it was 2.5, but later had to take some tylenols for fever.
Have acyclovir ointment and picking up oral acyclovir today. Seems to be a popular medication in Florida.

2 replies...

Variable INR
Posted by Jeannette
Last Reply April 29, 2008 at 05:50
Started April 28, 2008 at 02:05
After 2 months on Fragmin, my doctor has started me on Coumadin (warfarin), but I am having trouble stabilizing my INR. I started out Day 1 and 2 at 10 mg and my INR was 1.0 on Day 3. Day 3 and 4 I took 15 mg and my INR was only 1.3 on Day 5. Then Day 5 and 6 I took 20 mg coumadin, and my INR was 6! The Dr. has had me stop taking anything for Day 7 and 8, and I will have INR rechecked tomorrow. He sounded concerned about the variability though. Are you aware of anything I can/ should be doing? Are there some people who just don't react well to coumadin? Also, how worrisome is it to have an INR so high? Thanks for your input!

5 replies...

Rivaroxaban
Posted by Emmab
Last Reply April 28, 2008 at 21:17
Started April 25, 2008 at 22:01
Decided I had better put the name of the research drug on the thread.
Have any of you participated in this study?
My husband is on phase III and I'm just hoping and praying this is taking care of his clot, which was behind his injured knee.
I sure hope it works, because he cannot have knee surgery until the three months is up on this study drug.

2 replies...

Expanded Coverage for INR Home Monitoring
Posted by Tom Hogan
Last Reply April 27, 2008 at 21:27
Started April 25, 2008 at 17:11
CMS Expands Coverage for INR Home Monitoring:

The Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) is expanding its coverage of INR home monitoring to include patients on warfarin for DVT (deep vein thrombosis) and PE (pulmonary embolism), i.e., VTE (venous thromboembolism, blood clots in the legs and arms). Previously, CMS provided coverage only for home INR testing of patients with mechanical heart valves.

The CMS Decision Summary is as follows:

"After examining additional medical evidence, we are expanding Medicare coverage of home prothrombin (INR) monitoring to include chronic atrial fibrillation and venous thromboembolism under the following conditions:

- The beneficiary requires chronic oral anticoagulation with warfarin for a mechanical heart valve, chronic atrial fibrillation, or venous thromboembolism; and

- The beneficiary has been anticoagulated for at least three months prior to use of the home INR device; and

- The beneficiary has undergone a face-t... read more

3 replies...

Compression stockings
Posted by Caroline from UK
Last Reply April 27, 2008 at 12:11
Started April 15, 2008 at 22:06
Hi all - have just come out of hospital following DVT/PE, and am just trying to understand bits and pieces of what I've been recommended. Do we need to wear compression stockings all the time? What about if we're doing sport? Have you also been recommended to elevate your leg for c.10 minutes before putting the stocking back on after having walked around without it?

7 replies...

my daughters inr not going up
Posted by gaynor
Last Reply April 26, 2008 at 07:11
Started April 24, 2008 at 17:43
My daughter is 13yrs old and has thrombosis in her neck, blocking a jugular vein. the hospital has put her on warfarin, she started on 6mg and now has gone up to 13mg but her inr is not going up and is at a dangerous level, she takes her medication every day and understands what she can and cannot eat, has anybody got any idea why this is happening? she has been on the medication for 2months now.

2 replies...

DVT after cerebral hemorrhage - advice wanted
Posted by csf97
Last Reply April 25, 2008 at 05:36
Started April 23, 2008 at 03:57
My mother was on Coumadin (Warfarin) because she had two DVT's in her left leg last year.

Three weeks ago, she suffered a cerebral hemorrhage. The neurosurgeon did an emergency craniotomy to remove a large subdural hematoma caused by her blood being so thin.

She has recovered remarkably well from the bleed and the surgery, but has developed clots in her right leg. The ultrasound shows that one vein is solid clots from her thigh to ankle.

The day after the brain surgery, the surgeons installed a vena cava filter since she will not be able to be on blood thinners due to the risk of another cerebral hemorrhage.

She is in horrible pain and the doctors only advice is that she must be as active as possible to help the clots dissipate.

Does anyone have any advice on any treatment that might be beneficial to help alleviate the pain and help with her overall recovery?

Thanks in advance for any advice!

4 replies...

diet and exercise
Posted by kat
Last Reply April 25, 2008
Started April 25, 2008
I had my first DVT 5 years ago when pregnant. Just got another. I believe it is due to poor living and sitting for long periods. I'm on coumadin now and understand I will need to be on it for a while. I don't however want to be medicated for life. Has anyone had success through diet and exercise. ie avoiding Vitamin K, increasing cranberry juice. That kind of stuff.

0 replies...

Factor V Leiden- UK Experiences
Posted by Claire
Last Reply April 24, 2008 at 22:31
Started April 22, 2008 at 13:10
Hi, after a dvt from my knee to my calf, multiple pe's and 6 months of Warfrin. I have now been told that I have factor v Leiden. I am being refered to a haemotologist, but I just wondered if any one on here in the UK has the same and their experiences of treatment. At the moment I dont know if it is from both parents or just one. Thanks

2 replies...

   [<< Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 [Next Page>>]
eXTReMe Tracker

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search


Visitor Map
Create your own visitor map!