DVT deep vein thrombosis forum

Welcome to the DVT deep vein thrombosis open discussion forum. Please feel free to start a new topic or reply to any existing topics. No need to register to use this forum. Just feel free to share your experiences of DVT.


One new option for people who have been diagnosed with a blood clot is Thrombolysis which uses medicines and devices to remove the blood clot. While not risk free, and not offered universally, the following doctors and institutions do offer this. If you think you may be interested, it is important to act quickly. Blood clots harden within the first several weeks, making it much more difficult to remove the clot. This procedure has risks and you should discuss with your doctors the tradeoffs for your particular situation.
Doctors and Hospitals offering Thrombolysis - Link to Doctors and Hospitals

Moderated by :: Travel Insurance :: MRSA forum :: MBT shoes forum


Google
Search Topic Names:
 
If you enjoy this forum, consider buying me a beer.

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search

number of topics started (4703) - Page 63 of 236
Flying and cruising post Dvt
Posted by Len
Last Reply January 19, 2014 at 09:21
Started January 15, 2014 at 18:48
Hi there,
9 weeks after having a BHR I was diagnosed with DVT below the knee and a large
one in the,upper thigh. In 7 weeks time will be going on a cruise.
Will have a short flight to departure point about 90 minutes.
Am currently taking warferin and having daily injections as my INR levels slowly
increase.
Will I be able to take the compression stockings off during the course of the day.
Was a fit 50 year old prior to having my hip resurfaced cycling 200ks a week and
swimming as well. Looking forward to returning to previous exvercise levels.
Interested to here from any other Hip resurface/replacements people and how
their recovery progressed.

1 replies...

Specific question on Xarelto
Posted by Z
Last Reply January 19, 2014 at 07:10
Started January 18, 2014 at 22:02
I'm 22. Had an extensive DVT from my groin to ankle 2 years ago. Got a
thrombolysis (sp?) surgery. Minimal invasive surgery where they inject
heparin directly into the clots. I was on coumadin and was actually
coumadin resistant...switched to lovenox injections for a year and a
half. Then finally my hematologist told me I can switch to Xarelto.
It's worked for me really well. I'm also bipolar so I have some memory
issues.

so...question is. I'm not 100% sure if I took my Xarelto today. I'm
thinking I did right now to avoid the stress. Do I risk taking another
dose? or wait until tomorrow to take it? I'm on once a day 20 mg.
Haven't had a new clot since I've been on it. I've been reducing the
time during the day when I take it hour by hour for the past two days.
To get it back to dinner time.

Any advice? I won't be able to reach my doctor until Monday. Not going
to say the name of the hospital but it's one of the best in the
country.

I'd really appre... read more

2 replies...

Dalteparin injections
Posted by claire
Last Reply January 18, 2014 at 16:33
Started January 18, 2014 at 16:33
Hi there. As per previous post I have recently been diagnosed with calf DVT. I originally had to have ten days worth of dalteparin jabs, and now have to have another six days. I do these into my stomach, alternating the sides, but really starting to get tender and sore. I know its nothing compared to what some people have to go through, but any tips? Thanks all.

0 replies...

hello and help
Posted by ClaireV
Last Reply January 17, 2014 at 16:24
Started January 16, 2014 at 04:15
Hi all. Glad to have this forum. I'm 37 and was diagnosed with a DVT last week. Started off with what felt like cramp on Monday evening and by Wednesday afternoon took myself off the A&E due to the ever increasing agony, hoping to rule it out. Was tested as borderline, and had scan and xrays next day. I have two "double" clots in my right calf. Straight onto dalteparin injections and warfarin. I went through the "how the hell did I get this?" stage. I'm young (ish), don't smoke, hardly drink, have a personal trainer and eat really healthy. But, I was on the pill, have changed jobs from active to less active and had been on four medium haul flights in two weeks. Just bad luck.My next thing is getting my INR levels up to 2.0-3.0, I'm currently on 1.4. I've been told not to change my diet too much, but it is full of green veg, which seem to be the main vitamin K provider. In your experience, should I drop this down or carry on as normal and get the warfarin adjusted? Also, I'm missing ... read more

3 replies...

Malpractice
Posted by James
Last Reply January 16, 2014
Started January 12, 2014 at 23:39
Hello,
I had pain my leg back 7 months ago and went to see my GP. My calf was
the size of a grapefruit. They did an ultrasound and said I had blood
clots. i was only given antibiotics and never told of the dangers of
DVT. The antibiotics did not do anything of course. I kept calling for
refills and complaining it's not working. I also see a psychologist
who has all this in her records. She told me to see an infectious
disease doctor but by that time (5 months) later it was getting better
so I figured I was ok. Recently I went to see same doctor with severe
chest pains and he sat me on the table listened to my lungs and sent
me home with diagnosis of bronchitis and more antibiotics (knowing my
DVT history). 3 weeks later I passed out and my friend took me to the
ER and I was told I had massive multiple PEs and was put in intensive
care and had a IVC filter inserted in my jugular. They wanted to do
another procedure that night on my leg and I refused. T... read more

3 replies...

flying for 3 hours
Posted by joanne
Last Reply January 14, 2014 at 10:52
Started January 14, 2014 at 10:52
Does everyone who has had a dvt and pe and is on xaralto have to wear support
stockings 20 to 30 strength


0 replies...

Living with Warfarin
Posted by Douglas H
Last Reply January 8, 2014 at 10:21
Started January 8, 2014 at 10:21
Hello fellow warfarin users, after 12 years experience on this drug I have just published, e-
book, Warfarin: How to live with it and regain your health, vitality and your life is available
on Amazon.com NOW for NOTHING for just 5 days! Click the link at
www. warfarin wizard .com
If you, or someone you know, are a Warfarin user then the advice in this book will be
invaluable.
Read about the book here
You only have until midnight on Sunday 12th January to claim your complementary copy.
If you have symptoms such as:
Low energy
Fatigue
Hair loss
Joint ache/muscle pain
Headaches, itchy skin/rashes

. this book is for you!

Happy reading and let me know what you think.
Douglas Hicks, Author

PS Read the 5 star reviews of the book at amazon Kindle via the link at
wwww.warfarinwizard.com

PPS Forward this email onto anyone you know who might have health issues

0 replies...

rash after hot shower
Posted by Jerry
Last Reply January 6, 2014 at 15:50
Started January 6, 2014 at 15:50
Every time I take a hot shower I break out in a rash on the right side of my stomach.
I used to put a heating pad over my gall bladder before I had it taken out. I used the heating pad for many years and I think I might have over heated my side. Right after the surgery my whole stomach area would get a rash but now I just break out where my gallbladder was. Close to two of the holes that was used for the surgery. Would this have anything to do with taken warfarin for a clot in my left leg. Been on warfarin for two years and be on for live.

0 replies...

Prednisone and High INR
Posted by Jill
Last Reply January 5, 2014 at 21:49
Started January 5, 2014 at 08:37
Hi I take warfarin 5mg. per day and was doing fine until I got a
cortisone shot and a week later was put on a 12 day prednison pack,
60mg 4 days, 40 for 4 days and 20 for four days which ended
yesterday... Problem is this: Got insomnia for the whole 12 days and
going I got a bloody nose last night and although I wasn't scheduled
to test my INR (Have the machine at home) I checked it this morning an
it's 5.6 which is awfuly high... I should be between 2 - 3 ... left
message for Dr. it's Sunday. My eyes keep feeling odd, my head feels
odd kinda painful but numb at the same time... black and blue on
shoulder and chest.... I ate lots of greens last night to make sure my
INR would be good... I'm exhausted just exhausted.... If I try to
sleep the leg spasems start and if both legs get hit at once I can't
get off the bed.... I did find a wonderful thing for the spasems
though and it works on contact... I put a dish towel or hand towel
soaked with water in the m... read more

1 replies...

Positive D dimer but 2 negative scans??
Posted by Sarah J
Last Reply January 5, 2014 at 03:09
Started November 18, 2010 at 16:18
Hi all,

As the title says I had blood tests a fews ago and
result for d dimer came back positive .58. Dr
immediately forwarded me to the hospital for
further treatment for suspected DVT. I had first
scan = negative. Went back for 2nd scan =
negative again. As both scans were negative I've
been dropped like a hot potato and no further
investigation into the leg

Hi all,

As the title says I had blood tests a fews ago and
result for d dimer came back positive .58. Dr
immediately forwarded me to the hospital for
further treatment for suspected DVT. I had first
scan = negative. Went back for 2nd scan =
negative again. As both scans were negative I've
been dropped like a hot potato and no further
investigation into the leg.

Now my concern and big big worry is that I have
a
PE on my chest, as I've not been feeling well for
2wks, with chest pain, headache and various
aches and pains that won't go regardless of how
many painkillers I ta... read more

4 replies...

itp/dvt/ fam history
Posted by Tarmia
Last Reply January 4, 2014 at 22:58
Started March 11, 2009 at 20:22
Hello all, I have ITP and have had this diagnosis for six years now with platlet lvls ranging from 20,000- 150,000. after going to the doctors yesterday it seems I may have developed a DVT in my right calf while spending the day driving ove the long weekend. One of my concerns is my family history as my mother had 3 major strokes while in her late 30's and my sister has had a dvt while pregnant in her late 30's. I am in my late 30's and now am facing the ultrasound searching for a dvt and this has brought me to the forums to find out how other people cope with similar issues. any comments or advice would be most appreciated. while i am waiting for diagnosis i am wondering if there is anything i can do to aid myself.

3 replies...

Lupus Anticoagulant testing and thereafter
Posted by Jan
Last Reply January 4, 2014 at 20:11
Started January 31, 2011 at 12:06
I had DVT at 29 y/o last year and have since been tested for LA. I tested positive the first time and the second borderline so had to go back again after 3 months. I have my next appointment next week and I was told over the phone that the haemotologist wanted to do more tests (didnt tell me the results of the the 3rd test though)
If I test borderline a 2nd time what should happen next?
Its been 9-10 months since the testing started and I have not been on any anticoagulation since.

Since my last test I have also had a superficial thrombophlebitis and I just find it a bit worrying this is going on so long.

1 replies...

DVT, exercise, nutrition info; PE question
Posted by Heidi Henkel
Last Reply January 4, 2014 at 19:09
Started April 18, 2009 at 02:34
I was diagnosed with DVT in my left calf following a massive puncture wound and bed rest and then a removal of a screw from the tibia. I am 36 and very active. At first, I was told to lay in bed and elevate the leg, but I found it made it feel worse and turn purple, so I did some research and decided to exercise lightly 4 times per day, spread out over the day. Walking and very easy biking and rowing for 30 min to 1 hour at a time. When I get up, mid morning, mid afternoon, and evening. Iam also not sitting for more than an hour at a time, and trying to avoid sitting by lying down with my leg elevated or being on my feet, whenever possible. I am doing some things with nutrition- staying hydrated, using a lot of turmeric and garlic, and supplementing with omega 3 oils, vitamin C, bioflavinoids, selenium, megadoses of vitamin E (800iu/day), zinc, 2:3 ratioof magnesium and calcium, 325 mg aspirin twice a day, and a generally anti-inflammatory diet consisting mainly of vegetable... read more

5 replies...

Improvement over how much time?
Posted by Sarah M
Last Reply January 4, 2014 at 12:53
Started January 3, 2014 at 10:18
Hi all,
In a previous post on residual clotting Sam mentioned that he has a reduction in
his clot between 6 and 10 months after diagnosis and significant improvement in
symptoms between 10 and 12 months.

Has anyone else had clot reduction and/or significant symptom improvements if
your clot and or symptoms were still present at 6 months?

2 replies...

Warfarin, How to live with it
Posted by gingermeggs48
Last Reply January 3, 2014 at 16:07
Started January 3, 2014 at 16:07
The ANSWER to Warfarin issues.
Since being fitted with an artificial aortic valve back in 2001, I have been on Coumadin
ever since and experienced a whole range of negative effects during the first 9 years. No
effective answer or solution was ever recommended to me by a doctor so after 9 years
of that. I decided to work out for myself what the real problem causing issue is with
Warfarin. I found the solution for me and the answer is in my book -

Available on Amazon Kindle ;- Warfarin, How to live with it and reclaim your health,
vitality and your life.
Check it out, the simplicity of the solution will amaze you!
But no doctor will ever tell you what you will read here

0 replies...

FACTOR V LIEDEN AND THE VA
Posted by NAVYSEABEE
Last Reply January 3, 2014 at 04:10
Started January 2, 2014 at 08:41
Does anyone know or have experience with the VA's rating of Factor V lieden. I was DX 6 months ago and will be med boarded out due to life long anticoagualnt therapy. Was wondering if anyone knew what the story is.

2 replies...

Stent replacement?
Posted by Missy
Last Reply December 31, 2013 at 20:26
Started August 10, 2008 at 02:40
Hi.
I had my dvt/PE when I was 17 years old(March 2007) I also have MTS and I was on birth control plus I have 2 blood clotting disorders, all of those reasons leading to why I developed a blood clot that ran from my left foot to my belly button. I had a three day procedure done by my Interventional Radiologist, where a cathader was in my leg for 3 days dispursting clot busting medicine and then I would go for procedures once a day where my I.R. would remove some of the clot. I also had a stent put in to keep open my vein. I now am 18&1/2 years old and my leg still kills me all the time. I am recently am feeling the same symptoms that I had before I got my DVT and I am wondering if my stent is closing up. Has anyone ever had a stent replacement and if so what were your signs? Last October I had a venogram because I was feeling pain in my leg and my doctors wanted to make sure that my stent was still working fine. But this time I have pain in my upper left butt and lower back, m... read more

3 replies...

clot in leg
Posted by William
Last Reply December 30, 2013 at 18:20
Started December 30, 2013 at 18:20
Hello, I recently had knee surgery and was put on Arixtra. My question
is there someone that has or had a clot in the calf and it bothered you
when you took therapy? I can bend good so far then it feels like there's
a brick under my knee. Will this clot ever go away and will I ever have
the streach that I have in the other leg? Hope I have described enough
for you to understand.

0 replies...

low sex drive while on clexane
Posted by tess
Last Reply December 30, 2013 at 06:58
Started June 11, 2011 at 15:51
Has anyone on clexane noticed a dip in there sex drive i was diagnosed month ago with blood clots on leg and have been getting injections but i seem to be tired all the time and lost my libido and im terrified my husband bumps me in bed n the clots move please tell me im just being silly ?

2 replies...

Cold Season & on Coumadin
Posted by Michelle
Last Reply December 30, 2013 at 04:45
Started October 12, 2006 at 01:16
OYE! I Have the worst head cold!

I have been taking coumadin for DVT / PE for almost 3 months now. I just started getting sick two days ago and it's really awful... feels like I've been beat up something awful.

Does having thinner blood make it so that colds/flu are harder to fight? My PT/INR tests need to be around 2.5 - 3.0 (roughly 3 times thinner than normal pple).

6 replies...

   [<< Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 [Next Page>>]
eXTReMe Tracker

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search


Visitor Map
Create your own visitor map!